Tonga Awards Health Enhancement and Resiliency Project Contract Worth USD 327,903
The Kingdom of Tonga has awarded a contract under the Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project (HEART Project), a World Bank-supported initiative designed to strengthen healthcare services, improve system resilience, and enhance the country's capacity to respond to public health challenges.
The contract, valued at USD 327,902.86, was awarded to Unit Export Limited, a United Kingdom-based supplier, on 1 June 2026. The procurement supports ongoing investments aimed at modernizing health infrastructure and improving healthcare delivery across Tonga.
Contract Details
The awarded contract was procured under Reference No. TO-MOH-450233-GO-RFQ and forms part of the World Bank-financed Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project.
Key Information
Project: Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga (HEART) Project
Project ID: P180965
Contract Value: USD 327,902.86
Contract Date: 1 June 2026
Procurement Method: Request for Quotations (RFQ)
Purchaser: Ministry of Health, Tonga (World Bank-financed project)
Supplier: Unit Export Limited
Supplier Country: United Kingdom
Notice No.: OP00448980
Published Date: 3 June 2026
Project Overview
The Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project is aimed at strengthening the country's healthcare system and improving its ability to respond to future health emergencies and service delivery challenges.
The project supports:
Healthcare infrastructure improvements
Medical equipment procurement
Health service modernization
Emergency preparedness initiatives
Capacity building within the health sector
Improved access to quality healthcare services
Strengthening health system resilience
These investments are particularly important for small island nations that face unique logistical, environmental, and healthcare challenges.
Scope of the Contract
While the contract award notice does not provide detailed technical specifications, goods procurements under healthcare resilience projects commonly include:
Medical equipment and devices
Hospital and clinic support equipment
Healthcare facility supplies
Emergency response resources
Health system operational equipment
Specialized medical technologies
The procurement is expected to contribute directly to strengthening healthcare delivery and operational readiness within Tonga's health sector.
Strategic Importance
Healthcare resilience has become a critical priority for countries worldwide. For island nations such as Tonga, investments in healthcare systems help ensure continuity of services during emergencies, natural disasters, and public health crises.
The project aims to:
Improve quality of healthcare services
Enhance preparedness for health emergencies
Strengthen healthcare infrastructure
Improve access to essential medical resources
Increase operational efficiency within health facilities
Support long-term public health outcomes
The initiative aligns with broader national development goals focused on improving public health and community well-being.
Economic and Social Impact
The contract is expected to support healthcare improvements that benefit communities throughout Tonga.
Expected Benefits
Better healthcare service delivery
Improved access to medical equipment and resources
Enhanced patient care capabilities
Greater resilience against future health emergencies
Strengthened healthcare infrastructure
Improved health outcomes for local populations
Investments in healthcare systems also contribute to social stability and economic development by supporting healthier communities.
International Collaboration
The award to a United Kingdom-based supplier highlights the role of international partnerships in supporting healthcare development projects. Such collaborations help ensure access to specialized equipment, expertise, and technologies that may not be readily available in smaller markets.
Conclusion
The award of the USD 327,902.86 contract to Unit Export Limited marks an important milestone in the implementation of the Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project. Through investments in healthcare resources and system strengthening, the project will contribute to improved healthcare services, enhanced resilience, and better health outcomes for the people of Tonga.
As Tonga continues modernizing its healthcare sector, initiatives such as the HEART Project will play a crucial role in building a stronger, more resilient health system for the future.
#Tonga tenders, #Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project, #HEART Project, #Contract award, #healthcare infrastructure Tonga, #medical equipment procurement, #Unit Export Limited, #health sector development, #healthcare resilience project, #government contracts Tonga, #Public procurement news, #public health infrastructure, #healthcare modernization, #awarded tenders Tonga, #World Bank funded healthcare project, #emergency preparedness health sector, #medical supplies procurement
Fresh and verified Tenders from Tonga. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Tonga in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 TongaTenders.com. All Rights Reserved.