Tonga Awards Health Enhancement and Resiliency Project Contract Worth USD...
Tonga Awards Health Enhancement and Resiliency Project Contract Worth USD 327,903

09 Jun 2026

The Kingdom of Tonga has awarded a contract under the Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project (HEART Project), a World Bank-supported initiative designed to strengthen healthcare services, improve system resilience, and enhance the country's capacity to respond to public health challenges.The contract, valued at USD 327,902.86, was awarded to Unit Export Limited, a United Kingdom-based supplier, on 1 June 2026. The procurement supports ongoing investments aimed at modernizing health infrastructure and improving healthcare delivery across Tonga.Contract DetailsThe awarded contract was procured under Reference No. TO-MOH-450233-GO-RFQ and forms part of the World Bank-financed Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project.Key InformationProject: Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga (HEART) ProjectProject ID: P180965Contract Value: USD 327,902.86Contract Date: 1 June 2026Procurement Method: Request for Quotations (RFQ)Purchaser: Ministry of Health, Tonga (World Bank-financed project)Supplier: Unit Export LimitedSupplier Country: United KingdomNotice No.: OP00448980Published Date: 3 June 2026Project OverviewThe Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project is aimed at strengthening the country's healthcare system and improving its ability to respond to future health emergencies and service delivery challenges.The project supports:Healthcare infrastructure improvementsMedical equipment procurementHealth service modernizationEmergency preparedness initiativesCapacity building within the health sectorImproved access to quality healthcare servicesStrengthening health system resilienceThese investments are particularly important for small island nations that face unique logistical, environmental, and healthcare challenges.Scope of the ContractWhile the contract award notice does not provide detailed technical specifications, goods procurements under healthcare resilience projects commonly include:Medical equipment and devicesHospital and clinic support equipmentHealthcare facility suppliesEmergency response resourcesHealth system operational equipmentSpecialized medical technologiesThe procurement is expected to contribute directly to strengthening healthcare delivery and operational readiness within Tonga's health sector.Strategic ImportanceHealthcare resilience has become a critical priority for countries worldwide. For island nations such as Tonga, investments in healthcare systems help ensure continuity of services during emergencies, natural disasters, and public health crises.The project aims to:Improve quality of healthcare servicesEnhance preparedness for health emergenciesStrengthen healthcare infrastructureImprove access to essential medical resourcesIncrease operational efficiency within health facilitiesSupport long-term public health outcomesThe initiative aligns with broader national development goals focused on improving public health and community well-being.Economic and Social ImpactThe contract is expected to support healthcare improvements that benefit communities throughout Tonga.Expected BenefitsBetter healthcare service deliveryImproved access to medical equipment and resourcesEnhanced patient care capabilitiesGreater resilience against future health emergenciesStrengthened healthcare infrastructureImproved health outcomes for local populationsInvestments in healthcare systems also contribute to social stability and economic development by supporting healthier communities.International CollaborationThe award to a United Kingdom-based supplier highlights the role of international partnerships in supporting healthcare development projects. Such collaborations help ensure access to specialized equipment, expertise, and technologies that may not be readily available in smaller markets.ConclusionThe award of the USD 327,902.86 contract to Unit Export Limited marks an important milestone in the implementation of the Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project. Through investments in healthcare resources and system strengthening, the project will contribute to improved healthcare services, enhanced resilience, and better health outcomes for the people of Tonga.As Tonga continues modernizing its healthcare sector, initiatives such as the HEART Project will play a crucial role in building a stronger, more resilient health system for the future.#Tonga tenders, #Health Enhancement and Resiliency in Tonga Project, #HEART Project, #Contract award, #healthcare infrastructure Tonga, #medical equipment procurement, #Unit Export Limited, #health sector development, #healthcare resilience project, #government contracts Tonga, #Public procurement news, #public health infrastructure, #healthcare modernization, #awarded tenders Tonga, #World Bank funded healthcare project, #emergency preparedness health sector, #medical supplies procurement

View Details
Tonga Awards Key Consultancy Contract for Statistical Innovation and Capacity...
Tonga Awards Key Consultancy Contract for Statistical Innovation and Capacity Building

22 Nov 2025

With the awarding of a TOP 70,000 consulting contract under the Statistical Innovation and Capacity Building Project (P171377), Tonga has taken yet another important step towards bolstering its national data systems. The contract award - published under Notice No. on November 18, 2025. The World Bank is funding OP00409821, which aims to update the nation's statistical infrastructure to facilitate improved economic planning and governance.Enhancing Tonga's National Statistical SystemThe contract, issued under procurement reference TO-TSD-491062-CS-INDV, designates a Tonga-based individual consultant to oversee specialised activities aimed at improving the calibre and dependability of official statistics. On October 17, 2025, a formal consulting contract worth TOP 70,000 was signed.This assignment is a component of Tonga's larger national agenda to improve data-driven decision-making, particularly in areas like economic development, social welfare monitoring, public financial management, and climate resilience. In small island economies, where precise data is essential for risk management, resource allocation, and long-term sustainability planning, robust statistical systems are particularly important.The contract's scope and strategic valueAs part of the project, the consultant will offer technical assistance in: Modernising techniques for data collection and analysis Introducing cutting-edge statistical instruments that adhere to international standards Increasing Tonga's statistical offices' institutional capacity supporting government employees' training initiatives Improving national datasets' precision and usability Strong statistics are crucial for prompt policy responses as Tonga continues to experience economic shocks and climate-related vulnerabilities. The country's shift to globally compliant statistical systems that can assist evidence-based policymaking is anticipated to be accelerated by this consultancy.The World Bank's Function and Project ImportanceThe Statistical Innovation and Capacity Building Project, which is being carried out with World Bank assistance, aims to improve a number of statistical pillars, such as: Accounts for nations Surveys of homes Systems of administrative data Technologies for data dissemination In Pacific Island countries, where a lack of data can hinder development efforts, the World Bank has stressed the importance of having high-quality statistical systems. The Bank's regional strategy to create robust, open, and effective public-sector institutions is in line with this contract award.Effects on Economic Planning and GovernanceWide-ranging advantages are anticipated from the awarded consultancy, including: Better governance: Increased data dependability boosts openness and public confidence. Improved economic planning: Decision-makers have a clearer understanding of social needs and economic performance. Increased climate resilience: Strategies for disaster preparedness and climate adaptation are supported by accurate data. Capacity development: Upskilling and training increase national institutions' long-term viability. Given Tonga's growing emphasis on public sector modernisation and digital transformation, this project will directly support long-term development objectives and national resilience.Final ThoughtsTonga's resolve to strengthen its statistical systems as fundamental instruments for governance and economic resilience is demonstrated by the award of this consultancy. As the project progresses, it is anticipated to produce long-lasting gains in institutional capacity and data quality, assisting Tonga in developing a more knowledgeable, ready, and flexible national planning environment.Current Contract Awards and Government Tenders in Tonga - TongaTendersFor the most recent government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in Tonga, turn to TongaTenders Visit TongaTenders to stay informed about the most recent Tonga public procurement opportunities and tender notices Visit TongaTenders to view all Tonga government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award noticesDiscover current bids, tenders, and procurement opportunities in Tonga by using TongaTenders, the Tonga Tenders portalVerified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Tonga are all provided by TongaTenders#Tonga #ContractAward #ProcurementNews #GovernmentContracts #WorldBank #WorldBankProjects #Statistics #DataInnovation #CapacityBuilding #TongaUrbanDevelopment #PacificIslands #EconomicPlanning #PublicSectorReform #AwardedTenders #P171377

View Details